Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
Add Reply
US National Guard; The Weekend Warriors
Topic Started: Nov 13 2010, 03:36 AM (2,914 Views)
Marcus Mcbane

US ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

Note 1: The US Army National Guard had various levels of readiness with many of the units equipped with first line equipment such as M1 tanks and AH64 Apache helicopters. The roundout Brigades and Battalions assigned to an active duty unit had a 30 day mobilization requirement and were equipped similarly to their active duty counterpart. The 49th and 50th Armored, 35th and 40th Mech, and 29th Light Infantry National Guard Divisions along with several of the separate brigades had wartime contingencies in support of NATO and were organized under the Division 86 TO&E. The remaining National Guard units were still task organized under the former ROAD TO&E. Most of the separate Brigades were Divisions at one time and could easily reform with other Guard units to bring up to Divisional strength.

Note 2: According to the Army’s Historical Summary for 1989, Guard divisions would have required between 25 and 50 days of training and organizing following mobilization to be ready to deploy, while separate brigades would have required 25-40 days of training and organizing.

Note 3: According to the Army’s Historical Summary for 1989, 80 percent of Guard brigades and divisions were at the top readiness levels. Units with lower readiness included the 50th Armored Division and the 27th Infantry Brigade (NY National Guard). The 27th was apparently having difficulty recruiting manpower with the appropriate skills. The 163rd Armored Brigade was also not considered fully ready, as it was undergoing reorganization.

Note 4: The Army National Guard had 467,000 personnel assigned in 1989, a shortfall of several hundred personnel.

1. 26th Infantry Division - MA, CT, VT and RI NG - Boston, MA:

a. 3rd Massachusetts Infantry Brigade – Lexington, MA:
1) 1-101st Mech Infantry Battalion – Dorchester, MA: M113
2) 1-104th Infantry Battalion – Westfield, MA:
3) 2-104th Infantry Battalion – Chicopee, MA:
4) 1-181st Infantry Battalion – Worcester, MA:
5) 1-182nd Infantry Battalion – Melrose, MA:
b. 43rd Connecticut Infantry Brigade – Hartford, CT:
1) 1-102nd Infantry Battalion:
2) 2-102nd Infantry Battalion – Waterbury, CT:
3) 1-169th Infantry Battalion – Manchester, CT:
c. 86th Vermont Infantry Brigade:
1) 1-172nd Armor Battalion – St. Albans, VT: M60A1
2) 2-172nd Armor Battalion – Rutland, VT: M60A1
d. 26th Aviation Brigade - MA NG:
1) 1st Sqdn, 110th Cavalry Regt – Worcester, MA: 8 AH-1S, 12 OH-6 plus ground elements
2) 1-126th Attack Helicopter Battalion - RI NG: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-6A, 3 UH-1H
3) 2-126th Aviation Battalion - MA NG:
a) Co A – MA NG: 23 UH-1H
b) Co B – Windsor Locks, CT: 23 UH-1H
c) Co C – VT NG: 6 UH-1H, 6 OH-6
e. 26th ID Divarty - MA NG:
1) 1-86th Field Artillery Battalion – Williston, VT: 24 M109A1
2) 1-101st Field Artillery Battalion – Boston, MA: 24 155mm M114A2 Towed Howitzers
3) 2-192nd Field Artillery Battalion – Norwalk, CT: 18 155mm M114A2 Towed Howitzers
4) 1-211th Field Artillery Battalion – New Bedford, MA: 12 M110A3
f. 26th ID Discom - MA NG:
g. 101st Combat Engineer Battalion – Reading, MA:
h. 126th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CT NG:
i. 26th Military Police Company – Boston, MA:
j. 272nd Chemical Company - MA NG:

Note: 1-110th Cav was formed from the 1-110th Armored Bn (MA ARNG) in 1988, along with units of the 26th Cavalry Regiment (also MA ARNG).

2. 28th Infantry Division - PA and VA NG - Harrisburg, PA:

a. 2nd Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade – Uniontown, PA:
1) 1-103rd Armor Battalion – Johnstown, PA: M60A1
2) 1-109th Mech Infantry Battalion – Scranton, PA: M113:
3) 2-109th Infantry Battalion – Scranton, PA:
b. 55th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade – Scranton, PA:
1) 3-109th Infantry Battalion – Milton, PA:
2) 1-110th Infantry Battalion – Scottdale, PA:
3) 2-110th Infantry Battalion – Butler, PA:
c. 56th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade – Philadelphia, PA:
1) 1-111th Infantry Battalion – Norristown, PA:
2) 2-111th Infantry Battalion – Phoenixville, PA:
3) 1-112th Infantry Battalion – Erie, PA:
4. 2-112th Infantry Battalion – Lewiston, PA:
d. 28th Aviation Brigade - PA NG:
1) 1st Sqdn, 104th Cavalry Regt – Philadelphia, PA: 8 AH-1S, 12 OH-58 plus ground elements
2) 1 -104th Attack Helicopter Battalion - PA NG: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-58A, 3 UH-1H (returns from 1991 show 15 AH, 6 OH, 3 UH)
3) 2-104th Aviation Battalion - VA NG:
a) Co A – PA NG: 21 UH-1H
b) Co B – WV NG: 23 UH-1H
c) Co C – PA NG: 7 UH-1, 6 OH-6A (could be AH instead of UH?)
d) Co D – WV NG: ?
4) Co G, 104th Aviation – PA NG: 11 CH-47, 1 UH-1H
e. 28th ID Divarty – Hershey, PA:
1) 1-107th Field Artillery Battalion – Pittsburgh, PA: 18 M101
2) 1-108th Field Artillery Battalion – Carlisle, PA : 18 M101
3) 1-229th Field Artillery Battalion – New Castle, PA: 18 M101
4) 1-109th Field Artillery Battalion – Wilkes Barre, PA: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110
f. 28th ID Discom - PA NG:
g. 103rd Combat Engineer Battalion – Philadelphia, PA:
h. 128th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - PA NG:
i. 28th Military Police Company – Johnstown, PA:
j. 128th Chemical Company – Philadelphia, PA:

3. 29th Infantry Division (Light) - MD and VA NG - Ft Belvoir, VA: NATO mission

a. 1st Virginia Infantry Brigade – Staunton, VA:
1) 1-116th Light Infantry Battalion – Roanoke, VA:
2) 2-116th Light Infantry Battalion – Lynchburg, VA:
3) 3-116th Light Infantry Battalion – Winchester, VA:
b. 2nd Virginia Infantry Brigade – Bowling Green, VA:
1) 1-170th Light Infantry Battalion – Alexandria, VA:
2) 1-183rd Light Infantry Battalion – Richmond, VA:
c. 3rd Maryland Infantry Brigade:
1) 1-115th Light Infantry Battalion – Silver Spring, MD:
2) 2-115th Light Infantry Battalion – Chestertown, MD:
3) 1-175th Light Infantry Battalion – Baltimore, MD:
4) 2-175th Light Infantry Battalion – Dundalk, MD:
d. 29th Aviation Brigade – Bel Air, MD:
1) 1st Squadron, 158th Cavalry Regiment – Annapolis, MD: 12 OH-58A, 8 AH-1E, 1 UH-60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV
2) 1-224th Attack Helicopter Battalion – Aberdeen Proving Grounds, MD: 21 AH-1E, 13 OH-58A, 3 UH-1H (Bel Air, MD?)
3) 2-224th Aviation Regiment:
a) A Co: 23 UH-1H
b) B Co: 15 UH-60
e. 29th ID Divarty – Sandston, VA:
1) 2-110th Field Artillery Battalion – Pikesville, MD: 18 M101
2) 2-111th Field Artillery Battalion – Richmond, VA: 18 M101
3) 1-246th Field Artillery Battalion – Danville, VA: 18 M101
4) E Battery 111th Field Artillery Regiment - VA NG: 8 M198
f. 29th ID Discom - MD NG:
g. 229th Combat Engineer Battalion – Fredricksburg, VA: 18 SEE, 6 ACE
h. 3-111th Air Defense Battalion – Portsmouth, VA: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger (may be assigned to 28th ID)
i. 629th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) – Greenbelt, MD:
j. 29th Military Police Company – Baltimore, MD:

4. 35th Infantry Division (Mech) - KS, KY, NE, CO, and NM NG - Ft Leavenworth, KS: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 67th Nebraska Infantry Brigade – Lincoln, NE:
1) 1-195th Armor Battalion – Lincoln, NE: M60A1
2) 1-134th Mech Infantry Battalion – Lincoln, NE: M113
3) 2-134th Mech Infantry Battalion – Lincoln, NE: M113
b. 69th Kansas Infantry Brigade – Topeka, KS:
1) 1-635th Armor Battalion – Manhattan, KS: M60A1
2) 2-635th Armor Battalion – Manhattan, KS: M60A1
3) 1-137th Mech Infantry Battalion – Wichita, KS: M113
4) 2-137th Mech Infantry Battalion – Kansas City, KS: M113
c. 149th Kentucky Armor Brigade – Louisville, KY:
1) 1-123rd Armor Battalion – Paducah, KY: M60A3
2) 2-123rd Armor Battalion – Bowling Green, KY: M60A3
3) 1-149th Mech Infantry Battalion – Barbourville, KY: M113
d. 35th Aviation Brigade – Frankfort, KY:
1) 1-135th Attack Helicopter Battalion – Warrensburg, MO: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H
2) 2-135th Attack Helicopter Battalion - CO NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H
3) D Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KS NG: 15 UH1H
4) E Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KY NG: 15 UH60A
5) 1st Sqdn, 167th Cavalry Regt – Lincoln, NE: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 12 AH1S, 18 OH58A (J series TOE 17205J)
e. 35th Divarty – Hutchinson, KS:
1) 1-127th Field Artillery Battalion – Ottawa, KS: 18 M109A2
2) 2-138th Field Artillery Battalion – Lexington, KY: 18 M109A2
3) 1-168th Field Artillery Battalion – Lincoln, NE: 18 M109A2
4) 1-161st Field Artillery Battalion – Dodge City, KS: 12 M110A2
f. 35th ID Discom - KS NG:
g. 206th Combat Engineer Battalion – Richmond, KY: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
i. 135th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) – US Army Reserve:
j. 35th Military Police Company – Topeka, KS:
k. 141st Chemical Company – Louisville, KY:

5. 38th Infantry Division - IN, IL, and MI NG - Indianapolis, IN:

a. 2nd Indiana Infantry Brigade – Kokomo, IN:
1) 1-151st Infantry Battalion – New Albany, IN:
2) 2-151st Infantry Battalion – South Bend, IN:
3) 1-152nd Infantry Battalion – Jasper, IN:
b. 46th Michigan Infantry Brigade – Flint, MI (aka 2nd Brigade):
1) 1-246th Armor Battalion – Dowagic, MI: M60A1
2) 1-125th Infantry Battalion – Flint, MI:
3) 3-126th Infantry Battalion – Wyoming, MI:
4) 1-225th Infantry Battalion – Detroit, MI:
c. 76th Indiana Infantry Brigade – Bedford, IN:
1) 2-152nd Mech Infantry Battalion – Columbus, IN: M113
2) 1-293rd Infantry Battalion – Ft. Wayne, IN:
3) 2-293rd Infantry Battalion – Logansport, IN:
d. 38th Aviation Brigade – Shelbyville, IN:
1) 1-238th Attack Helicopter Battalion - MI NG: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-58A, 3 UH-1H
2) 2-23th Aviation Regiment:
a) Co A (MI): 23 UH-1H
b) Co B (IN): 23 UH-1H
c) Co C (IN/MI): 6 UH-1H, 3 EH-1H, 6 OH-58A
4) 1st Sqdn, 238th Cavalry Regt – Marion, IN: 8 AH-1F, 12 OH-58 + ground elements
a) Troop D, Air Cav – Grand Ledge, MI
e. 38th Divarty – Indianapolis, IN:
1) 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion – Lansing, MI: 18 M101
2) 3-139th Field Artillery Battalion – Crawfordsville, IN: 18 M101
3) 1-163rd Field Artillery Battalion – Evansville, IN: 18 M101
4) 2-150th Field Artillery Battalion – Bedford, IN: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110
f. 38th ID Discom - In NG:
g. 113th Combat Engineer Battalion – Valparaiso, IN: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
h. 1-138th Air Defense Battalion - IN NG: 60 Stinger (fomer 10/88)
i. 138th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - IL NG:
j. 38th Military Police Company – Indianapolis, IN:
k. 438th Chemical Company – Terre Haute, IN:

6. 40th Infantry Division (Mech) - CA, NM, and NV NG - Los Alamitos, CA: NATO mission

a. 1st California Infantry Brigade – San Pedro, CA:
1) 1-149th Armor Battalion: M60A3
2) 2-159th Mech Infantry Battalion – San Jose, CA: M113
3) 1-184th Mech Infantry Battalion – Modesto, CA: M113
b. 2nd California Infantry Brigade – San Diego, CA:
1) 1-185th Armor Battalion – San Bernadino, CA: M60A3
2) 2-185th Armor Battalion – National City, CA: M60A3
3) 2-160th Mech Infantry Battalion – Fresno, CA: M113
4) 3-160th Mech Infantry Battalion – Burbank, CA: M113
c. 3rd California Infantry Brigade – San Jose, CA:
1) 3-185th Armor Battalion – San Diego, CA: M60A3
2) 1-221st Armor Battalion – Las Vegas, NV: M60A3
3) 4-160th Mech Infantry Battalion – Santa Ana, CA: M113
d. 40th Aviation Brigade - CA NG:
1) 1-140th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H
2) D Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H
3) E Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H
4) 1st Sqdn, 18th Cavalry Regt – Ontario, CA: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 12 AH1S, 18 OH58A, 1 UH1H
e. 40th Divarty – Los Angeles, CA NG:
1) 1-143rd Field Artillery Battalion – Richmond, CA: 18 M109A2
2) 2-144th Field Artillery Battalion – Arcadia, CA: 18 M109A2
3) 3-144th Field Artillery Battalion – Van Nuys, CA: 18 M109A2
4) 1-144th Field Artillery Battalion – Santa Barbara, CA: 12 M110A2
f. 40th ID Discom - CA NG:
g. 132nd Combat Engineer Battalion – Sacramento, CA: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
h. 140th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CA NG:
i. 40th Military Police Company – Los Alamitos, CA NG:
j. 140th Chemical Company - CA NG:

7. 42nd Infantry Division - NY and FL NG - New York, NY:

a. 1st New York Infantry Brigade – Troy, NY:
1) 1-227th Armor Battalion – Buffalo, NY: M48A5
2) 1-69th Infantry Battalion – New York, NY:
3) 1-71st Infantry Battalion – New York, NY:
b. 2nd New York Infantry Brigade – New York, NY:
1) 1-210th Armor Battalion – Albany, NY: M60A3
2) 1-108th Mech Infantry Battalion – Auburn, NY: M113
3) 1-174th Infantry Battalion – Buffalo, NY:
4) 2-174th Infantry Battalion – Rochester, NY:
c. 3rd New York Infantry Brigade – Buffalo, NY:
1) 2-210th Armor Battalion – Staten Island, NY?: M48A5
2) 2-105th Infantry Battalion – Troy, NY:
3) 1-107th Infantry Battalion – New York, NY:
d. 42nd Aviation Brigade – Freeport, NY:
1) 1-142nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-6A, 3 UH-1H
2) 2-142nd Aviation Regiment:
a) A Co: 21 UH-1H
b) B Co: 23 UH-1H
c) C Co: 6 UH-1H, 6 OH-58
4) 1st Sqdn, 101st Cavalry Regt – Schenectady, NY: M48A5, M113, 4 AH-1, 6 OH-6, 1 UH-1
e. 42nd Divarty – Bronx, NY:
1) 2-104th Field Artillery Battalion – Jamaica, NY: 18 M101
2) 1-187th Field Artillery Battalion – Brooklyn, NY: 18 M101
3) 1-258th Field Artillery Battalion – Bronx, NY: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers
4) 1-209th Field Artillery Battalion – Rochester, NY: 12 M110
f. 42nd ID Discom - NY NG:
g. 102nd Combat Engineer Battalion – New York, NY: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
h. 242nd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NY NG:
i. 42nd Military Police Company – Peekskill, NY:
j. 42nd Chemical Company – Valhalla, NY:

8. 47th Infantry Division - MN, IA, IL, and WI NG - St. Paul, MN:

a. 1st Minnesota Infantry Brigade – Stillwater, MN:
1) 1-94th Armor Battalion – Duluth, MN: M48A5
2) 1-135th Infantry Battalion – Rochester, MN:
3) 2-135th Infantry Battalion – Mankato, MN:
4) 1-136th Infantry Battalion – St. Cloud, MN:
b. 34th Iowa Infantry Brigade – Boone, IA:
1) 1-133rd Infantry Battalion – Cedar Falls, IA:
2) 2-133rd Mech Infantry Battalion – Sergeant Bluff, IA: M113
3) 1-168th Infantry Battalion – Council Bluffs, IA:
c. 66th Illinois Infantry Brigade – Springfield, IL:
1) 1-123rd Infantry Battalion – Bloomington, IL:
2) 2-130th Infantry Battalion – Urbana, IL:
3) 3-130th Infantry Battalion – East St. Louis, IL:
d. 47th Aviation Brigade – St. Paul, MN:
1) 1-147th Attack Helicopter Battalion - WI NG: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-58A, 3 UH-1H
2) 2-147th Aviation Regiment – St. Paul, MN:
a) Co A: 23 UH-1H
b) Co B – Davenport, IA: 23 UH-1H
c) Co C (IL/IA) – Decatur, IL: 6 OH-58A, 6 UH-1H, 3 EH-1
4) 1st Sqdn, 194th Cavalry Regt – Brainerd, MN: M48A5, M113, 8 AH-1S, 12 OH-58A (parts in Johnston, IA)
e. 47th Divarty – Anoka, MN:
1) 2-123rd Field Artillery Battalion – Rock Island, IL (IL ARNG): 18 M101
2) 1-175th Field Artillery Battalion - MN NG: 18 M101
3) 1-194th Field Artillery Battalion Ft. Dodge, IA: 18 M101
4) 1-151st Field Artillery Battalion – Duluth, MN: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110
f. 47th ID Discom - MN NG:
g. 682nd Combat Engineer Battalion – Roseville, MN: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
h. 1-202nd Air Defense Battalion - IL NG: 60 Stinger (formed 10/88)
i. 147th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) – Ft. Snelling (St. Paul), MN:
j. 47th Military Police Company – St. Paul, MN:
k. 47th Chemical Company - MN NG:

Note: this division was renamed the 34th Infantry Division on February 10, 1991, in honor of the units lineage.

9. 49th Armored Division - TX and NM NG - Austin, TX: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st Texas Armor Brigade – San Antonio, TX:
1) 1-112th Armor Battalion – Dallas, TX: M60A1
2) 2-112th Armor Battalion – Ft. Worth, TX: M60A3
3) 1-141st Mech Infantry Battalion – San Antonio, TX: M113
4) 2-141st Mech Infantry Battalion – Corpus Christi, TX: M113
b. 2nd Texas Armor Brigade – Ft. Worth, TX:
1) 3-112th Armor Battalion – Brownwood, TX: M60A1
2) 4-112th Armor Battalion – Dallas, TX: M60A3
3) 2-142nd Mech Infantry Battalion – Amarillo, TX: M113
c. 3rd Texas Armor Brigade – Dallas, TX:
1) 5-112th Armor Battalion – Marshall, TX: M60A1
2) 6-112th Armor Battalion – El Campo, TX: M60A3
3) 3-144th Mech Infantry Battalion – Terrell, TX: M113
d. 49th Aviation Brigade – Austin, TX:
1) 1-149th Attack Helicopter Battalion – Houston, TX: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H
2) D Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H
3) E Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H
4) 1st Sqdn, 124th Cavalry Regt – Waco, TX: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 12 AH1S, 18 OH58A, 1 UH1H
e. 49th Divarty – San Antonio, TX:
1) 2-131st Field Artillery Battalion: -- Wichita Falls, TX 24 M109A2 (to M110A2 during 1989)
2) 3-132nd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2
3) 4-133rd Field Artillery Battalion – New Braunfels, TX: 18 M109A2
4) 3-133rd Field Artillery Battalion – El Paso, TX: 12 M110A2 (to M109A2 during 1989)
f. 49th ID Discom - TX NG:
g. 111th Combat Engineer Battalion – Abilene, TX: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
h. 549th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - TX NG:
i. 149th Military Police Company – San Antonio, TX:
j. 449th Chemical Company – Houston, TX:

Note: Division was all M60A3 by early 1990

10. 50th Armored Division - NJ, TX, NH, DE, VT, and NM NG - Somerset, NJ: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st New Jersey Armor Brigade:
1) 1-102nd Armor Battalion – Phillipsburg, NJ: M48A5
2) 2-102nd Armor Battalion – West Orange, NJ: M48A5
3) 2-113th Mech Infantry Battalion – Newark, NJ: M113
4) 3-113th Mech Infantry Battalion – Riverdale, NJ: M113
b. 2nd New Jersey Armor Brigade – Cherry Hill, NJ
1) 3-102nd Armor Battalion – Vineland, NJ: M48A5
2) 5-102nd Armor Battalion – Dover, NJ: M48A5
3) 1-114th Mech Infantry Battalion – Woodbury, NJ: M113
4) 2-114th Mech Infantry Battalion – Long Branch, NJ: M113
c. 36th Texas Armor Brigade:
1) 7-112th Armor Battalion: M48A5
2) 8-112th Armor Battalion: M48A5
d. 50th Aviation Brigade – Trenton, NJ:
1) 1-150th Attack Helicopter Battalion – Trenton, NJ: 21 AH-1S, 13 OH-58A, 3 UH-1H
2) D Co/150th Aviation Regiment - VT NG: 6 UH-1H, 6 EH-1H, 6 OH-58
3) E Co/150th Aviation Regiment – New Castle, DE: 23 UH-1H
4) 5th Sqdn, 117th Cavalry Regt – Westfield, NJ: 19 M48A5, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 12 AH1S, 18 OH58A
e. 50th Divarty – Trenton, NJ:
1) 1-112th Field Artillery Battalion – Cherry Hill, NJ: 18 M109A2
2) 3-112th Field Artillery Battalion – Morristown, NJ: 18 M109A2
3) 1-133rd Field Artillery Battalion – Houston, TX: 24 M109A2
4) 4-112th Field Artillery Battalion – Trenton, NJ: 12 M110A2
f. 50th ID Discom - NJ NG:
g. 104th Combat Engineer Battalion – Teaneck, NJ: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)
hi. 550th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NJ NG:
i. 50th Military Police Company - NJ NG:
j. 50th Chemical Company – Somerset, NJ:

Note: Division was all M60A3 by early 1990

11. Infantry Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades

a. 29th Infantry Brigade - Honolulu, HI: Augmentation for 28th Infantry Div (Light)
1) 1-299th Infantry Bn – Wailuku, HI:
2) 2-299th Infantry Bn – Hilo, HI:
3) 100-442nd Infantry Bn (Army Reserve) – Ft. Derussy, HI: (attached)
4) 1-487th Field Artillery – Honolulu, HI: 105mm towed
5) Troop E, 19th Cav – Wahiawa, HI:
6) 227th Engineer Co – Pearl City, HI:
b. 30th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Clinton, NC: NATO mission (Goldsboro, NC?)
1) 1-252nd Armor Battalion – Fayetteville, NC: M1
2) 1-120th Mech Infantry Battalion – Wilmington, NC: M113
3) 1-119th Mech Infantry Battalion – Ahoskie, NC: M113
4) 1-156th Field Artillery Battalion – Kingston, NY: 24 M109A2
5) Troop E, 196th Cavalry – Elizabethtown, NC:
6) 881st Engineer Co – Rockingham, NC:
c. 32nd Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Milwaukee, WI:
1) 1-632nd Armor Battalion – Whitefish Bay, WI: M1
2) 1-128th Mech Infantry Battalion – Eau Claire, WI: M113
3) 2-127th Mech Infantry Battalion – Appleton, WI: M113
4) 1-120th Field Artillery Battalion – Wisconsin Rapids, WI: 24 M109A2
5) Troop E, 105th Cavalry – Milwaukee, WI:
6) 32nd Engineer Co – Onalaska, WI:
d. 33rd Infantry Brigade - Chicago, IL:
1) 1-128th Infantry Bn – Chicago, IL:
2) 2-129th Infantry – Joliet, IL:
3) 1-131st Infantry Bn – Chicago, IL:
4) 2-122nd Field Artillery – Chicago, IL: 105mm towed
5) Troop E, 106th Cav – Rock Falls, IL:
6) 239th Engineer Co:
e. 39th Infantry Brigade - Little Rock, AR: Affiliated with 101st Airborne
1) 1-153rd Infantry Bn – Marlvern, AR:
2) 2-153rd Infantry Bn – Searcy, AR:
3) 3-153rd Infantry Bn – Dermott, AR:
4) 5-206th Field Artillery – West Memphis, AR: 105mm towed
5) Troop E, 151st Cavalry – Conway, AR:
6) 239th Engineer Co:
f. 41st Infantry Brigade - Portland, OR: Augementation for 7th Infantry Div (Light)
1) 1-162nd Infantry Bn – Forest Grove, OR:
2) 2-162nd Infantry Bn – Cottage Grove, OR:
3) 1-186th Infantry Bn – Ashland, OR:
4) 2-218th Field Artillery – Portland, OR: 105mm towed
5) Troop F, 116th Cav –Twin Falls, ID?:
6) 162nd Engineer Co – Portland, OR:
g. 45th Infantry Brigade - Edmond, OK:
1) 1-179th Infantry Bn – Stillwater, OK:
2) 1-180th Infantry Bn – Durant, OK:
3) 1-279th Infantry Bn – Tulsa, OK:
4) 1-160th Field Artillery – Chandler, OK: M102 105mm towed
5) Troop E, 145th Cav – Muskogee, OK:
6) 245th Engineer Co – Muskogee, OK:
7) 45th MP Co – McAlester, OK:
h. 53rd Infantry Brigade - Tampa, FL:
1) 1-124 Infantry Bn – Miami, FL:
2) 2-124 Infantry Bn – Orlando, FL:
3) 3-124 Infantry Bn – Panama City, FL:
4) 2-116 Field Artillery Bn – Lakeland, FL: 105mm towed
5) 153rd Engineer Co:
6) Troop E, 153rd Cav – Ocala, FL:
7) E det/265th ADA:
8) Command Aviation unit, 53rd Brigade – Lakeland, FL, Municipal Airport:
i. 73rd Infantry Brigade - Columbus, OH:
1) 1-147th Infantry Bn – Cincinnati, OH:
2) 1-148th Infantry Bn – Lima, OH:
3) 1-166 Infantry Bn – Columbus, OH:
4) 1-136 Field Artillery Bn – Columbus, OH: 105mm towed
5) Troop A, 237th Cav – Cincinnati, OH:
6) 837th Engineer Co – Toledo, OH:
j. 92nd Infantry Brigade - San Juan, PR:
1) 1-65th Infantry Bn – Cayey, PR:
2) 2-65th Infantry Bn – Aguadilla, PR:
3) 1-295th Infantry Bn – Caguas, PR:
4) 1-296th Infantry Bn – Mayaguez, PR:
5) 1-162nd Field Artillery Bn – San Juan, PR: 105mm towed
6) Troop E, 192nd Cavalry – Salinas, PR:
7) 892nd Engineer Co – Humacao, PR:
k. 218th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Newberry, SC: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88 - NATO mission
1) 2-263rd Armor Bn – Seneca, SC: M1
2) 1-118th Infantry Bn – Mt. Pleasant, SC: M113
3) 4-118th Infantry Bn – Union, SC: M113
4) 1-178th Field Artillery Bn – Greer, SC: 24 M109A2
5) Troop B, 713th Cavalry – Ridgeland, SC:
6) 125th Engineer Co – Camden, SC:
7) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

12. Armor Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades

a. 30th Armored Brigade - Jackson, TN:
1) 3-109th Armor Bn – Lebanon, TN:
2) 4-109th Armor Bn – Trenton, TN:
3) 4-117th Mech Bn – Henderson, TN:
4) 3-115th Field Artillery – Memphis, TN: M109
5) Troop B, 230th Cavalry – Huntingdon, TN:
6) 890th Engineer Co – Oak Ridge, TN:
b. 31st Armored Brigade - Northport, AL:
1) 1-131st Armored Bn – Ozark, AL
2) 1-152nd Armor Bn – Gadsden, AL: (may have been 2-152nd)
3) 1-167th Mech Bn – Langdale?, AL:
4) 1-117th Field Artillery – Andalusia, AL: M109
5) Troop E, 31st Cavalry – Sylacauga, AL: M60A1 (to A3 in 1989), M113s
6) 31st Engineer Co – Fayatte, AL:
c. 163rd Armored Brigade - Bozeman, MT: (converted from Armored Cav 2/89, possibly earlier)
1) 1-163rd Infantry (Mech):
2) 2-163rd Armor – Kalispell, MT:
3) 3-163rd Arm – Dallas, TX: (armor)
4) 3-49th Field Artillery Bn – Caspar, WY: M109 (added to brigade in late 1989, early 1990)
5) Troop E, 163rd Cavalry – Butte, MT:
6) 1063rd Eng Co – Missoula, MT:

13. Cavalry Brigades/Regiments:

a. 107th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Cleveland, OH: Corps ACR
1)
2) 2-107th ACR – Canton, OH:
3) 3-107th ACR – Stow, OH:
4) 4-107th ACR (OH): (Regimental Aviation elements)
a) Co N: 23 UH-1H
b) Troop O: 4 AH-1S, 6 OH-58A
c) Troop P: 4 AH-1S, 6 OH-58A
d) Troop Q: 4 AH-1S, 6 OH-58A
e) Co R: 7 AH-1S, 4 OH-58A
f) Co S: 7 AH-1S, 4 OH-58A
b. 116th Cavalry Brigade - Twin Falls, ID:
1) Air Troop – Boise, ID:
2) 3-116th Cavalry – La Grande, OR
c. 207th Infantry Group (Scout) - Anchorage, AK:
1) 1-297th Infantry (Scout) – Nome:
2) 2-297th Infantry (Scout) – Bethel:
3) 3-297th Infantry (Scout) – Kotzebue:
4) 4-297th Infantry (Scout) – Juneau:
5) 5-297th Infantry (Scout) – Anchorage:
6) 1-207th Aviation Bn
d. 278th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Knoxville, TN: Corps ACR
1) 1-278th Armored Cavalry Squadron – Athens, TN
2) 2-278th Armored Cavalry Squadron – Kingsport, TN
3) 3-278th Armored Cavalry Squadron – Cookeville, TN

Note: 116th Cav converted to an Armored Brigade, 9/89, with 2,3-116th Cav (Armor Bn,), 1-82nd Cav (Mech Inf), 1-148th FA, 116th Eng Bn, E-116th Cav (OR). It was meant to be the new roundout brigade for the 4th Mech Division, whose 2nd Brigade was scheduled to disband in 1990.

14. Special Forces Groups:

a. 19th Special Forces Group - Salt Lake City, UT:
1. 1st Battalion – Riverton, UT
2. 2nd Battalion – Ceredo, WV
3. 5th Battalion – Golden, CO
b. 20th Special Forces Group - Birmingham, AL:
1. 1st Battalion – Huntsville, AL
2. 2nd Battalion – Jackson, MS
3. 3rd Battalion – Starke, FL

15. Field Artillery Brigades:

a. 45th Field Artillery Brigade - Enid, OK: (former 45th Div Arty)
1. 1-158th FA – Lawton, OK: M110
2. 1-171st FA – Altus, OK: M110
3. 1-189th FA – Enid, OK: M110 (went MLRS in 1992)
b. 57th Field Artillery Brigade - Whitefish Bay, WI:
1. 1-121st FA – Whitefish Bay, WI: M109
2. 1-125th FA – New Ulm, MN: 155mm Towed
3. 1-126th FA – Kenosha, WI: M109
c. 103rd Field Artillery Brigade - Providence, RI: (trained with V Corps)
1. 1-103rd FA: M198
2. 2-103rd FA: M198
d. 113th Field Artillery Brigade - Greensboro, NC:
1. 4-113th FA – High Point, NC: M110
2. 5-113th FA – Louisburg, NC: M110
e. 115th Field Artillery Brigade - Cheyenne, WY:
1. 1-49th FA – Lovell, WY: M198
2. 3-49th FA: M110
f. 118th Field Artillery Brigade - Savannah, GA:
1. 2-117th FA – Auburn, AL: M109 or 155mm Towed
2. 1-214th FA – Elberton, GA: M109
3. 2-214th FA – Statesboro, GA: M109
g. 130th Field Artillery Group – Hutchison, KS
(no subordinate units? Dissolved by 1989?)
h. 135th Field Artillery Brigade - Sedalia, MO:
1. 1-128th FA – Mexico, MO: 155mm Towed
2. 1-129th FA – Richmond, MO: 155mm Towed
i. 138th Field Artillery Brigade - Lexington, KY:
1. 1-623rd FA – Glasgow, KY: M110
j. 142nd Field Artillery Brigade - Fayetteville, AR: Participated as a whole in Desert Storm
1. 1-142nd FA – Harrison, AR: M110 (MLRS?)
2. 2-142nd FA – Ft. Smith, AR: M110
k. 147th Field Artillery Brigade - Pierre, SD:
1. 1-147th FA – Sioux Falls, SD: M109
2. 2-147th FA – Webster, SD: M110
l. 151st Field Artillery Brigade - Sumter, SC:
1. 3-178th FA – Lancaster, PA: M110
2. 4-178th FA – Georgetown, SC: M109
m. 153rd Field Artillery Brigade - Phoenix, AZ:
1. 1-180th FA – Mesa, AZ: M109
2. 2-180th FA: M109
n. 169th Field Artillery Brigade - Aurora, CO:
1. 1-157th FA – Grand Junction, CO: M110
2. 2-157th FA – Canon City, CO: M110
o. 196th Field Artillery Brigade - Chattanooga, TN: Participated in Desert Storm in part
1. 1-115th FA – Winchester, TN: 155mm Towed
2. 1-181st FA – Chattanooga, TN: M110
p. 197th Field Artillery Brigade - Manchester, NH: (trained with V Corps)
1. 1-172nd FA – Manchester, NH: M198
2. 2-197th FA – Berlin, NH: M198
3. 3-197th FA: M198
q. 209th Field Artillery Brigade - Rochester, NY: (trained with V Corps)
(no subordinate units)
r. 227th Field Artillery Brigade - Miami, FL:
1. 1-116th FA – Sarastoa, FL: M109
2. 3-116th FA – Plant City, FL: M110
s. 631st Field Artillery Brigade – Grenada, MS:
1. 1-114th FA – Greenwood, MS: M109
2. 4-114th FA – Camp Shelby, MS: M109

Note 1: The vast majority of non-divisional guard artillery battalions were still organized as 3x6 guns for medium battalions and 3x4 guns for heavy battalions (ie 18 M109s, M114A2s, or M198s, 12 M110s per battalion).

Note 2: Above data is for December 1989 (for organization) and October 1987 (for which bn had what kind of guns)

Note 3: There was also a 224th Field Artillery Brigade at Petersburg, VA in the mid-1980s, but I believe it was dissolved when the 29th Infantry Division was formed.

16. Air Defense Artillery Brigades:

a. 111th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Albuquerque, NM:
1. 1-200th ADA – Roswell, NM: M48A1 Chaparral. To 31st ADA Brigade or 49th AD in wartime
2. 2-200th ADA – Las Cruces, NM: M48A1 Chaparral. To VII Corps or 35th ID(M) in wartime
3. 3-200th ADA – Belen, NM: M48A2 Chapparal. To V Corps or 50th AD in wartime.
4. 4-200th ADA – Clovis, NM: M48A1 Chapparal.
5. 6-200th ADA – Spring, NM: M48A1 Chapparal. To 11th ADA Brigade in wartime.
6. 7-200th Air Defense Artillery: 24 I-Hawk
b. 164th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Orlando, FL:
1. 1-265th Air Defense Artillery – Daytona Beach, FL: Chapparal (former 1988)
2. 2-265th Air Defense Artillery – Orlando, FL: 24 Hawk (formed 1988, completed 1989) To 3rd US Army in warime.
3. 3-265th Air Defense Artillery – West Palm Beach, FL: Chapparal (transitioned from Duster in 1988)
c. 263rd Air Defense Artillery Brigade – Anderson, SC: (activated 7/88)
1. 1-263rd Air Defense Artillery: Hawk (activated 10/88)
2. 2-263rd Air Defense Artillery – Anderson, SC: Chapparal. To 26th ID in wartime.
d. Other units – affiliation not know
1. 1-138th ADA – Lafayette, LA: Hawk
2. 1-213th ADA – Leighton, PA: Stinger

Note 1: National Guard air defense artillery battalions were generally associated with divisions, rather than assigned to them (although there are exceptions). It appears as though the objective was to allow them to be deployed as assets to another corps even if the division they were normally assigned to was not shipping out.

Note 2: 111th ADA Brigade is a peacetime holding unit. Capstones to V Corps with 3-200th ADA, 4-2nd ADA (to activate, 1991) in wartime

17. Engineer Brigades:

a. 16th Engineer Brigade - Columbus, OH:
1. 134th Engineer Group – Hamilton, OH:
a.) 112th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Cleveland, OH
b.) 372nd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Kettering, OH
c.) 612th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Walbridge, OH
2. 416th Engineer Group – Walbridge, OH:
a.) 983rd Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Toledo, OH
b.) 216th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Portsmouth, OH
c.) 1193rd Engineer Company (Panel Bridge) – Cincinnati, OH
b. 30th Engineer Brigade - Charlotte, NC:
1. 348th Engineer Group
a.) 844th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Knoxville, TN (USAR)
b.) 854th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) (NY USAR)
c.) 877th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) (AL) – Hamilton, AL
2. 926th Engineer Group – Montgomery, AL (might have been a Construction Eng BN in Birmingham, AL?)
a.) 368th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) (NH) – Portsmouth, NH
c. 35th Engineer Brigade - Jefferson City, MO:
(HQ might be in St. Louis)
1. 135th Engineer Group – Cape Girardeu, MO
a.)110th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Kansas City, MO
b.)203rd Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Joplin, MO
c.)1138th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Jefferson City, MO
d.)1140th Engineer Bn (Combat Cops) – Cape Girardeu, MO
e.)1438th Engineer Co (Assault Float Bridge) – Rolla, MO
d. 194th Engineer Brigade - Nashville, TN:
1. 168th Engineer Group – Vicksburg, MS
a.) 223rd Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – West Point, MS
b.) 890th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Gulfport, MS
2. 225th Engineer Group – Pineville, LA
a.) 205th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Bogalusa, LA
b.) 527th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Pineville, LA
c.) 769th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Baton Rouge, LA
e. 46th Engineer Group (Combat) – Flint, MI
1. 107th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Ishpeming, MI
2. 871st Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Austin, TX (USAR)
3. 980th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Wichita Falls, TX
f. 105th Engineer Group (Combat) (NC) – Winston Salem, NC
1. 505th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Gastonia, NC
g. 109th Engineer Group (Combat) (SD) – Pierre, SD
1. 153rd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Huron, SD
2. 200th Engineer Co (Assault Float Bridge) – Chamberlain, SC
3. 211th Engineer Co (Medium Girder Bridge)
h. 111th Engineer Group (Combat) – St. Albans, WV
1. 1092nd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Parkersburg, WV
i. 115th Engineer Group (Combat) – Murray, UT
1. 386th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Houston, TX
j. 164th Engineer Group (Combat) (ND) – Bismarck, ND
1. 141st Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Valley City, ND
2. 164th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Minot, ND
3. 957th Engineer Company (Assault Float Bridge) – Grafton, ND
k. 176th Engineer Group (Combat) – Richmond, VA
1. 276th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Richmond, VA
2. 1031st Engineer Company (Panel Bridge)
l. 221st Engineer Group (Combat) (NY) – Buffalo, NY
1. 152nd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Buffalo, NY
2. 204th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Binghamton, NY
m. 240th Engineer Group (Combat) (ME)
1. 133rd Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Portland, ME
2. 262nd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Bangor, ME
n. 264th Engineer Group (Combat) – Eau Claire, WI
1. 724th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Superior, WI
o. 1169th Engineer Group (Combat) (AL)
1. 151st Engineer Bn (Combat Corps)
2. 1343rd Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Athens, AL
3. 166th Engineer Co (Float Bridge)
4. 167th Engineer Co (Float Bridge)
5. 168th Engineer Co (Panel Bridge) – Eutaw, AL
p. 265th Engineer Group (Combat) (GA) – Marietta, GA
1. 560th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Columbus, GA
2. 878th Engineer Bn (Combat Heavy) – Augusta, GA
q. 308th Engineer Group (Combat) (PA)
1. 876th Engineer Bn (Combat Corps) – Johnstown, PA
r. Other Engineer Companies (not assigned to a group headquarters as far as known)
1. 117th Engineer Co, Float Bridge – Lehi, Utah
2. 122nd Engineer Co, Combat Support Equipment – Saluda, SC
3. 250th Engineer Co, Medium Girder Bridge – Danielson, CT
4. 258th Engineer Co, Construction – Phoenix, AZ
5. 1204th Engineer Co, Topo – Slocomb, AL
6. 2998th Engineer Co, Float Bridge – Memphis, TN


Note 1: Engineer Brigade Sub-units come directly from Armies of NATO’s Central Front, and are as of 1985. Exception to above note is the 35th Engineer Brigade, which is corrected based on research

18. Military Police Units:

a. Brigades
1. 43rd Military Police Brigade - Providence, RI:
2. 49th Military Police Brigade - Alameda, CA:
3. 177th Military Police Brigade - Detroit, MI: (Oak Park, MI?)
4. 260th Military Police Brigade - Washington, DC:
b. Battalion – form elements of above brigades
1. 33rd MP Battalion – Chicago, IL
2. 34th MP Battalion – Johnston, IA
3. 49th MP Battalion – Walnut Creek, CA
4. 51st MP Battalion – Florence, SC
5. 115th MP Battalion – Salisbury, MD
6. 118th MP Battalion – Providence, RI
7. 124th MP Battalion – San Juan, PR (probably)
8. 125th MP Battalion – Ponce, PR
9. 143rd MP Battalion (Command & Control) – San Mateo, CA
10. 146th MP Battalion – Lansing, MI
11. 159th MP Battalion – Richard Gebaur AFB, MO (probably)
12. 163rd MP Battalion – Washington, DC
13. 165th MP Battalion – Lehighton, PA
14. 168th MP Battalion – Dyersburg, TN
15. 167th MP Battalion – Washington, NC
16. 170th MP Battalion – Atlanta, GA
17. 171st MP Battalion – Washington, DC
18. 175th MP Battalion – Fulton, MO
19. 185th MP Battalion – Pittsburg, CA:
20. 198th MP Battalion – Louisville, KY
21. 205th MP Battalion – Kansas City, MO
22. 210th MP Battalion – Oak Park, MI
23. 243rd MP Battalion – Warwick, RI
24. 437th MP Battalion – Youngstown, OH
25. 666th MP Battalion – St. Thomas, VI

19. Independent Battalions

a. TOW Light Anti-Tank Battalions
1. 2-128th Infantry (TLAT) WI NG – 5 companies of 12 HMMWV/TOW each. Affiliated with 10th Mtn Div
2. 1-249th Infantry (TLAT) OR NG – 60 HMMWV/TOW. Affiliated with 7th Inf Div (may have been 1-149th)
3. 2-180th Infantry (TLAT) OK NG – Oklahoma City, OK: 60 HMMWV/TOW. Affiliated with III Corps, 101st AAslt Div
4. 1-122nd Infantry (TLAT) GA NG – Winder, GA: 60 HMMWV/TOW. Affiliated with 82nd Airborne Div
b. Mechanized Infantry
1. 2-120th Infantry (M) – Hickory, NC
2. 2-136th Infantry (M) – Moorhead, MN
3. 2-117th Infantry (M) (TN)
4. 3-141st Infantry (M) – McAllen, TX
c. Infantry
1. 1-127th Infantry (WI)
2. 3-172nd Infantry – Burlington, VT: (detachments throughout New England, to 10th Mtn Div?)
d. Armor/Armored Cavalry
1. 2-152nd Armor (AL) – Oneonta, AL: (may have been 1-152nd)
2. 1-263rd Armor (SC) – Mullins, SC
3. 1-108th Armored Cavalry – Senatobia, MS
4. 1-150th Armored Cavalry – Bluefield, WV
e. Field Artillery
1. 1-111th Field Artillery (VA) – Norfolk, VA: 155mm Towed
2. 1-113th Field Artillery (NC) – Clinton, NC: M109
3. 3-117th Field Artillery (AL) – Brundidge, AL: M110A2
4. 2-130th Field Artillery (KS) – Hiawatha, KS:
5. 1-152nd Field Artillery (ME) – Caribou, ME: 155mm Towed
6. 2-162nd Field Artillery (PR) – San Juan, PR: 105mm Towed
7. 1-182nd Field Artillery (MI) – Oak Park, MI: M110
8. 1-201st Field Artillery (WV) – Fairmont, WV: M109
f. Engineers
1. 116th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Lewiston, ID
2. 109th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Wagner, SD*
3. 120th Engineer Battalion (Combat Heavy) – Okmulgee, OK
4. 121st Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Various parts in MD
5. 122nd Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Edgefield, SC:
6. 130th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Vega Baja, PR
7. 137th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Wagner, SD*
8. 152nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) – Buffalo, NY*
9. 192nd Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Putnam, CT*
10. 201st Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Ashland, KY
11. 207th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Bay City, MI*
12. 224th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Fairfield, IA
13. 230th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Martin, TN*
14. 231st Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Bismarck, ND*
15. 242nd Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Stratford, CT
16. 243rd Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Warwick, RI*
17. 248th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Idaho Falls, ID*
18. 507th Engineer Battalion – Wyoming, MI
19. 512th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Cincinnati, OH
20. 528th Engineer Battalion (Combat Heavy) – Monroe, LA
21. 579th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Santa Rosa, CA
22. 875th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – AR
23. 880th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Jefferson Barracks, MO
24. 891st Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Iola, KS
25. 1030th Engineer Battalion (Construction) – Ft. Lee, VA
26. 1249th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – Salem, OR
27. 1457th Engineer Battalion (Combat Corps) – American Fork, UT

Note 1: Does not include artillery battalions assigned to I Corps artillery.

Note 2: Engineer units followed by an asterisk appeared on the official unit list for last 1986, but other sources don’t mention them (though research shows almost all certainly existed through the end of the Cold War).

20. Corps Headquarters
a. IX Corps HQ Company – Ft. Derussy, HI

21. Aviation Units
a. The National Guard maintained a bewildering array of aviation units, primarily helicopter. I am only now beginning to sort them out. During the late 1980s, the Guard and Reserve were both activating helicopters units rapidly, along with a number of group and brigade headquarters. For example, the Guard activated 5 AH-1 battalions in FY87, while the Reserve added 2 UH-60, 1 UH-1, and 1 AH-1 battalion in FY88. Jane’s lists the Guard having 105 independent air units controlling 2580 helicopters, but frankly, I think this is low. DAHSUM 89 indicates that Guard and Reserve aviation controlled “more than” 60 percent of army aviation assets. In late 1989/early 1990, total aircraft inventory for all Army units exceeded 9,000 – more than 8,000 of which were helicopters. In all likelihood, this does not include substantial reserve holdings of older types. There are several documents I am attempting to acquire that might be useful, but if anyone has any additional information, it would be appreciated.
Some known units:

1. 168th Aviation Group
a. 1-106th Aviation (IL):
1) Co A – Peoria, IL: 15 UH-1H
2) Co B – Chicago, IL: 15 UH-1H
3) Co D – Peoria, IL: ?
b. Co E, 106th Aviation (IL, MI): UH-1H
c. Co F, 106th Aviation (IL): 8 CH-47D
2. 185th Aviation Group: (MS)
a. 1-185th Aviation
(components not known, one was E Co, a CH-54A unit)
3. 449th Aviation Group: (NC)
a. 1-130th Aviation (Attack) (NC): AH-1
(other components not known)
4. 635th Aviation Group (MO)
5. Other Units
a. Attack Helicopters
1. 1-183rd Attack Helicopter Battalion (ID): AH-1 (formed from aviation elements of 116th Cav Brigade)
2. 2-40th Attack Helicopter Battalion (CA, with elements in CO): AH-1
3. 1-168th Attack Helicopter Battalion (WA or MT): AH-1 – may have been assigned to 66th Aviation Brigade
4. 1-111th Aviation (Attack) (FL): AH-1 (roundout unit for USAEUR, may have been AH-64)
5. 1-151st Aviation (Attack) (MS): (roundout unit for USAEUR)
b. Heavy Lift Helicopters (71 CH-54A, 26 CH-54B in inventory)
1. D Co, 113th Aviation (NV) – CH-54A
2. E Co, 185th Aviation (MS) – CH-54A
3. unknown (Georgia) – CH-54A
4. unknown (Pennsylvania) – CH-54A
5. D Co, 100th Aviation (KS) – CH-54A
6. D Co, 169th Aviation (CT) – 9 CH-54B, 1 UH-1H (1-169th also had 143rd MP Co)
7. unknown (AK) – CH-54B
8. F Co, 131st Aviation (AL) – CH-54B
c. Medium Lift Helicopters
1. G Co, 104th Aviation (CT) – CH-47
d. Utility Helicopter
1. 2-147th Aviation (MN, with elements in CO, MI): UH-1
2. 1-109th Aviation (IA): UH-1
3. Co C, 1-192nd Aviation (ME): 15 UH-1H
e. Medevac Units
1. 112th Medical Co (ME): 12 UH-60 and/or UH-1V
2. 146th Medical Co (WV): 13 UH-1V
3. 841st Medical Co (WI): 15 UH-1H
4. 986th Medical Det (VA): 6 UH-1V
5. 1159th Medical Co (NH): 15 UH-1V
6. 1187th Medical Co (IA/MN): 12 UH-1V
f. Other Formations
1. 1-132nd Aviation (DC): 15+ UH-1H, 6 OH-6
2. 1-137th Aviation (OH): UH-1
3. 2-137th Aviation (OH): 15+ UH-1H, 10+ OH-58
4. EEATS (training school) – Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA: 6 OH-58A, 5 U-8F, 9 UH-1H, 2 CH-54, 6 OH-6A, 2 T-42A

Note: This list is primarily drawn from a document covering units north of the Mason-Dixon line and east of the Mississippi. It is therefore seriously incomplete. The National Guard & Reserve Unit List I have for Oct 86 is of little utility – essentially all of the units listed are still H-series organized (an H-series battalion was the equivalent of a brigade or so J-series unit). Perhaps many of the units never changed; I can’t be sure. In addition, numerous Guard and Reserve aviation units were activated between 1986 and 1989.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
« Previous Topic · United States Military · Next Topic »
Add Reply