Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
Add Reply
Lil Wayne
Topic Started: Sep 22 2012, 08:40 AM (757 Views)
bellazon
Member Avatar
******

Lil Wayne

Posted Image
images

First Name: Lil
Last Name: Wayne
Nationality: USA
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Birth Name: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr.
Date of Birth: 27 September 1982
Place of Birth: New Orleans ,Louisiana USA
Height: 5'5" (166 CM)

Music Direction: Rap / Rock

Covers: *

Songs / Singles:
Tha Block Is Hot / Go DJ / Fireman / Hustler Music / Lollipop / Amilli /Prom Queen / On Fire / Drop The World / Right Above
It / 6 Foot 7 Foot / John / How To Love / She Will / My Homies Still / No Worry'

Awards:
BMI Urban Music Awards 2012 - Songwriter Of The Year
MTV Video Music Awards 2012 HYFR Best Hip-Hop Video
Billboard Music Awards 2012 Tha Carter IV Top Rap Album
Billboard Music Awards 2012 - Top Rap Artist
Billboard Music Awards 2012 Motivation Top R&B Song
Billboard Music Awards 2012 - Top Male Artist
BET Awards 2011 Look At Me Now Video Of The Year
BET Awards 2011 Look At Me Now Best Collaboration
BET Awards 2011 Look At Me Now Viewer’s Choice Award
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2011 Look At Me Now Best Collaboration
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2011 - Best Lyricist
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2011 Look At Me Now Best Hip-Hop Video
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2011 - Best Live Performer
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2011 Look At Me Now People’s Champ Award
ASCAP Awards 2010 Mrs. Officer Award Winning Rap Song
ASCAP Awards 2010 Forever Award Winning Rap Song
BET Awards 2010 - Best Group
BMI Urban Music Awards 2010 - Most Performed Song Of The Year
BMI Urban Music Awards 2010 - Songwriter Of The Year
Sucker Free Summit Awards 2010 No Ceilings Mixtape Of The Year
Sucker Free Summit Awards 2010 Drop The World The People’s Crown
BET Awards 2009 - Best Male Hip-Hop Artist
BMI Urban Music Awards 2009 - Songwriter Of The Year
Grammy Awards 2009 Lollipop Best Rap Song
Grammy Awards 2009 Swagga Like Us Best Rap Performance By A Group
Grammy Awards 2009 Tha Carter III Best Rap Album
Grammy Awards 2009 A Milli Best Rap Solo Performance
BET Awards 2008 Lollipop Viewer’s Choice
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 - MVP Of The Year
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 A Milli Track Of The Year
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 Lollipop Best Ringtone Of The Year
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 Tha Carter III CD Of The Year
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 I’m So Hood (Remix) Best Hip-Hop Collabo
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 - Lyricist Of The Year
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2008 A Milli People’s Champ
MTV Europe Music Awards 2008 - Artists Choice
MTV Video Music Awards 2008 Lollipop Best Hip-Hop Video
Ozone Awards 2008 - Best Rap Artist
Ozone Awards 2008 - Best Lyricist
BET Awards 2007 Stuntin’ Like My Daddy Viewer’s Choice
BET Awards 2007 - Best Male Hip-Hop Artist
BET Hip-Hop Awards 2007 Stuntin’ Like My Daddy Alltel People’s Champ
Ozone Awards 2007 You Best Rap/R&B Collaboration
Ozone Awards 2007 - Mixtape Monster Award
Ozone Awards 2007 We Takin’ Over Best Video
Ozone Awards 2007 - Best Lyricist
Ozone Awards 2007 - Best Male Rap Artist
Vibe Music Awards 2007 Da Drought III Best Mixtape Of The Year
Vibe Music Awards 2007 - Best Rapper
Vibe Music Awards 2007 We Takin’ Over Coolest Collabo'

Small Biography:
Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr. (born September 27, 1982), better known by his stage name Lil Wayne, is an American rapper. At
the age of nine, Lil Wayne joined Cash Money Records as the youngest member of the label, and half of the duo, The B.G.'z,
with B.G.. In 1997, Lil Wayne joined the group Hot Boys, which also included rappers Juvenile, B.G., and Young Turk. Hot
Boys debuted with Get It How U Live! that year. Lil Wayne gained most of his success with the group's major selling album
Guerrilla Warfare, released in 1999. Also in 1999, Lil Wayne released his Platinum debut album Tha Block Is Hot, selling
over one million copies in the U.S.

Although his next two albums Lights Out (2000) and 500 Degreez (2002) were not as successful (only reaching Gold status),
Lil Wayne reached higher popularity in 2004 with Tha Carter, which included the single "Go D.J." Wayne also appeared on the
Destiny's Child top ten single "Soldier" that year. In 2005, the sequel to Tha Carter, Tha Carter II, was released. In 2006
and 2007, Lil Wayne released several mixtapes and appeared on several popular rap and R&B singles. His most successful
album, Tha Carter III, was released in 2008 and sold over 1 million copies in the U.S. its first week of release. It
included the number-one single "Lollipop" featuring Static Major. It also includes the singles "A Milli" and "Got Money"
featuring T-Pain and won the Grammy Award for Best Rap Album.

Lil Wayne released his debut rock album, Rebirth, in 2010 to primarily negative reception from critics. The album eventually
went gold. In March 2010, Lil Wayne began serving an 8-month prison sentence in New York after being convicted of criminal
possession of a weapon stemming from an incident in July 2007. While in prison he released another album entitled I Am Not a
Human Being in September 2010, featuring Young Money artists such as Drake, Nicki Minaj and Lil Twist. His ninth studio
album and first since being released from prison, Tha Carter IV, was released on August 29, 2011.[1] The album includes the
songs "6 Foot 7 Foot" featuring Cory Gunz, "How to Love" and "She Will" featuring Drake. It sold 964,000 copies in the U.S.
its first week out.

Thanks to martin.ballard88
Posted Image
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
« Previous Topic · Musicians · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Visit - Bellazon
Twitter Google+ Google+ Site Google+ Facebook
edge created by tiptopolive of ifsz